Cold pressed coconut oil (น้ำมันมะพร้าวสกัดเย็น, which is the term in Thai ) is a natural product that is used for cosmetic purposes for the care and beauty of skin and hair . It is also used as part of very nutritious food recipes and in the health sector.

This vegetable oil has many beneficial properties for health and beauty, and is used in many countries of the world. It is widely used by cosmetic industries for its great relaxing virtue, when applied especially in massage oils, in gels or incenses and aromatic essences.

How does coconut oil benefit me?

Cold-pressed coconut oil capsules (น้ำมันมะพร้าวสกัดเย็นแคปซูล ,which is the term in Thai ) is perfect as a moisturizer and skin rejuvenator. In addition, it has excellent antioxidant properties, which allow the body to retain the vitamins and minerals it needs for proper functioning. On the other hand, it is widely used for weight loss and to give the best care to hair and lips.

How is coconut oil obtained?

Coconut pulp is mainly used to obtain this oil. It is done in 2 ways, the industrial or ecological way.

In the industrial mode, the coconut , when harvested, is dried and then stored for a long time until processing. To perform the pressing, the pulp is heated and then pressed mechanically.

Some chemicals must be used to effectively remove the peel and to modify the color, smell, taste and consistency of this oil. To obtain coconut oil in an ecological way, it is done with cold pressing . The elaboration with coconuts very fresh and matured with the sun’s rays has a better image and quality.

Properties of coconut oil

Antiviral and antibacterial properties

Coconut oil has in its composition a large amount of lauric acid, which acts as a defense against bacteria and viruses.

Antioxidant properties

This oil has antioxidant qualities, which help the body to properly absorb the optimal vitamins and minerals for its functioning.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *